Dr. Vera L. Sheen
Last updated: Jun 23, 2011

Dr. Vera L. Sheen

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 29 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Kentucky College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1992
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1073809471

Dr. Vera L. Sheen MD

Internist

She is located at 3301 New Mexico Avenue Northwest Suite 205 in Washington, DC 20016. Can help patients with the following: Asthma, Edema, General Care, Hiatal Hernia, Nausea and Vomiting, Obesity. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1073809471. Appointment can be made via the phone number (202) 895-0050. She is affiliated with 1 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Vera L. Sheen, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Vera L. Sheen.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Vera L. Sheen

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Vera L. Sheen is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Primary Care At Foxhall

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

AbbVie $350
Takeda $343
Pfizer $295

Other

Food and Beverage $3242

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1992

Affiliated practices

Primary Care at Foxhall
3301 New Mexico Avenue Northwest
Washington, 20016 DC
(202) 895-0050

Affiliated hospitals

MEDSTAR GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
3800 RESERVOIR RD
WASHINGTON, 20007 DC
(202) 784-3000
SIBLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
5255 LOUGHBORO RD NW
WASHINGTON, 20016 DC
(202) 537-4680

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 73 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Andrew N. Umhau
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 348 3301 New Mexico Avenue Northwest Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Peter Stephen Miele
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4910 Massachusetts Avenue Northwest Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Samuel P. Harrington
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 232 3301 New Mexico Avenue Northwest Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Linda L. Yau
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 348 3301 New Mexico Avenue Northwest Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Anthony Stephen Fauci
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3012 43rd Street Northwest Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Kavita Krishnakant Patel
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5255 Loughboro Road Northwest Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Helene Caron Freeman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 212 4910 Massachusetts Ave NW Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Marta Anne Schneider
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5401 Macarthur Boulevard Northwest Washington, 20016, DC
Dr. Brian J. Forrestal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 242 West Parkway Pompton Plains, 7444, NJ
Dr. James Arthur Bulen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5255 Loughboro Road Northwest Washington, 20016, DC

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Vera L. Sheen treat?

Dr. Vera L. Sheen provides treatment for Asthma, Edema, General Care, Hiatal Hernia, Nausea and Vomiting, Obesity. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Vera L. Sheen have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Vera L. Sheen is affiliated with Primary Care at Foxhall.

Has Dr. Vera L. Sheen affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Vera L. Sheen is affiliated with MEDSTAR GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Vera L. Sheen?

Dr. Vera L. Sheen's office is located at 3301 New Mexico Avenue Northwest Suite 205 in Washington, DC 20016.